Tickets on sale this Winter
Tickets on sale this Winter

Privacy Policy

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Intuitive Events Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information, being transparent about what data we hold and giving you control over how we use it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to give you a clear explanation about how Intuitive Events Ltd uses the personal information you provide to us and the steps we take to ensure it is kept secure. It explains the type of information we collect, how the information is used, when we may contact you, whether we disclose your details to anyone else and the use of cookies on the website. It also explains your rights in respect of your personal data. This policy applies whenever we collect your personal data through the Intuitive Events network of websites and other digital platforms, so please read it carefully and check back for any updates.

Intuitive Events Ltd websites may contain links to websites owned and operated by third parties, who have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to read them. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHAT WE USE IT FOR

All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy. 

IN BROAD TERMS WE USE YOUR DATA FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES

•    Information you provide to us when you purchase a ticket to a Show, where you have specifically consented to be contacted, to send you direct marketing by post or email about our latest event news and updates.
•    Signing up for a newsletter so we can send you relevant email communications about events you may be or have expressed an interest in. 
•    To notify you of changes to our service
•    To improve your experience on our digital platforms.
•    For profiling purposes to enable us to personalise and/or tailor any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us.
•    For fraud screening and prevention purposes.
•    To track traffic flows and to make our websites easier for you to use; and for planning and managing our business activities by understanding aggregated analysis on behaviour and habits.

We may also collect personal information from you when you communicate with us over the telephone or via written correspondence. This can include information such as your name, postal address, telephone or mobile number, email address. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Intuitive Events and its service providers to provide you with the services you select.

If you purchased a ticket to one of our Shows prior to 25 May 2018 and didn’t opt out to hear from us, we will term you under our legitimate interest policy. This means we will inform you about our events and relevant products that we feel may be of interest to you. Before doing this we will carefully consider any potential impact on your rights. Some typical examples of when we might use this approach are for direct marketing, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our campaigns. If you no longer wish to receive these communications you can unsubscribe via the link in any email we send.

In addition to personal information, Intuitive Events may gather anonymous information through your use of our websites, such as cookie data (see below), IP address, browser version and the type of operating system used.

Intuitive Events will hold your information for as long as is necessary for the relevant service. You may opt-out from receiving email marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in all our email communications or by contacting us at info@fertilityshow.co.uk 

CAN I FIND OUT WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION INTUITIVE EVENTS HOLDS ON ME?

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Intuitive Events holds about you at any time. For detailed queries, we may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make. If you contact us, please allow 10 working days for us to action your request.

HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT YOUR DATA OR THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or to update the information we hold about you, please email us at info@fertilityshow.co.uk
Or please make a written application to us at the following address:

Data Protection Officer
River Street Events
1 Becketts Wharf
Lower Teddington Road
Kingston Upon-Thames
Surrey 
KT1 4ER

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ 

Changes to Intuitive Events Ltd policy:
This privacy policy may be updated at any time with or without notice in order to comply with new practices or regulations. You may wish to visit this page every time you submit personal information to Intuitive Events ltd. 

Last updated: 23/05/2018

WILL INTUITIVE EVENTS LTD SHARE MY INFORMATION WITH ANYONE ELSE?

We use a number of third party organisations to help provide a professional service to our customers. These organisations act as our data processors and are strictly controlled in how they may/may not use your personal data. They will not contact you for marketing purposes. We remain responsible for the protection of your data.

Generally we will use third parties that process and store your information in the UK or elsewhere within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Should we need to share your information with companies located outside the EEA they will be contracted to provide your data with the same level of protection as it would receive within the EEA.

We may disclose your personal data where we are compelled to do so by law; in particular for the prevention or detection of crime, the capture or prosecution of offenders; and the assessment or collection of tax or duty.

USE OF CHILDREN'S DATA

Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

COOKIES AND YOUR PRIVACY

Cookies are small text files containing anonymous pieces of data which are issued to your device when you enter a website. These are stored and managed by your web browser and are used for a wide range of purposes; for example, to recognise your computer from previous visits, to remember what is in your basket or to understand which parts of a website are most popular. If you wish to know more about cookies in general please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

This website uses cookies to recognise your device and to provide the basic functionality required to enable you to move around the site. It also uses cookies for analytical purposes to learn about how the site is used and which areas are popular, which in turn helps us to improve our service. These analytics cookies are set on your device by Google Analytics who may use the information stored in those cookies and your IP address to compile anonymous and aggregate reports about how our websites are used. If you wish to opt-out of this reporting you can do so here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES STORED ON YOUR DEVICE

You can choose how cookies are handled by your device via your browser settings. The most popular browsers allow users to a) accept all cookies, b) to notify you when a cookie is issued, or c) to not receive cookies at any time. If you choose not to receive cookies at any time, the website may not function properly and certain services will not be provided, spoiling your experience of the website. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. 

SECURITY

Intuitive Events operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

YOUR CONSENT

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Intuitive Events Ltd. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it

WEBSITE

Symphony provide and host this website for Intuitive Events Ltd. 
Intuitive Events Ltd are registered with the UK Data Commissioner as Data Controllers and hold all the data within the UK.